Last updated: October 15, 2019

 

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information when you use our Service.

This Privacy Policy applies to [email protected] - Preprint Archive

[email protected]™ is a property of CALNESTOR Knowledge Solutions Private Limited, an Indian Company registered under the Companies Act, 2013 having its registered office in Kolkata, India.

We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

We use your Personal Information for providing and improving the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms of Service, accessible at [email protected]

[email protected]™ recognizes the importance of maintaining your privacy. We value your privacy and appreciate your trust in us. This Policy describes how we treat user information we collect on [email protected] and other offline sources. This Privacy Policy applies to current and former visitors to our website and to our online customers. By visiting and/or using our website, you agree to this Privacy Policy.

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Log Data. We collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service ("Log Data"). This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, what site you came from, duration of time spent on our website, pages accessed or what site you visit when you leave us. We might also collect the type of mobile device you are using, or the version of the operating system your computer or device is running.

 

Cookies. Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer's hard drive. We use "cookies" to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

 

Contact information. We might collect following information of you:

Basic Information (Name, Profile)

Academic information (Education, Specialization, Degree, Institute etc.)

Professional Information (Organization, Business category, Position etc.)

Personal information (Contact No., City/Town, State, Country, ZIP code, Email ID, DOB, Gender etc.)

 

Social accounts. You may link your social accounts (Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Google, Yahoo & Hotmail/Live) with [email protected]™ profiles. We do not keep records of any of your login credentials. We are connecting through secure and trusted OpenID provider for authentication login to facilitate you hassle-free service.

 

Payment and billing information. We might collect your billing name, billing address and payment method when you buy a ticket. We NEVER collect your credit/ debit card number or expiry date or other details pertaining to your credit/ debit card on our website. Credit/ Debit card information will be obtained and processed by our online payment gateway partners.

 

Information you post. We collect information you post in a public space on our website or on a third-party social media site belonging to [email protected]

 

Demographic information. We may collect demographic information about you, events you like, events you intend to participate in, tickets you buy, or any other information provided by you during the use of our website. We might collect this as a part of a survey also.

We collect information directly from you. We collect information directly from you when you register for any service. We also collect information if you post a comment on our websites or ask us a question through phone or email.

We collect information from you passively. We use tracking tools like Google Analytics, Google Webmaster, browser cookies and web beacons for collecting information about your usage of our website.

We get information about you from third parties. For example, if you use an integrated social media feature on our websites. The third-party social media site will give us certain information about you. This could include your name and email address.

Security. The security of your Personal Information is important to us. Please remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use information to contact you: We might use the information you provide to contact you for confirmation of a purchase on our website or for other promotional purposes.

We use information to respond to your requests or questions. We might use your information to confirm your registration for an event or contest.

We use information to improve our products and services. We might use your information to customize your experience with us. This could include displaying content based upon your preferences.

We use information to look at site trends and customer interests. We may use your information to make our website and products better. We may combine information we get from you with information about you we get from third parties.

We use information for security purposes. We may use information to protect our company, our customers, or our websites.

We use information for marketing purposes. We might send you information about special promotions or offers. We might also tell you about new features or products. These might be our own offers or products, or third-party offers or products we think you might find interesting. Or, for example, if you buy tickets from us we'll enroll you in our newsletter.

We use information to send you transactional communications. We might send you emails or SMS about your purchase of services. We use information as otherwise permitted by law.

 

SHARING OF INFORMATION WITH THIRD-PARTIES

We will share information with third parties who perform services on our behalf. We share information with vendors who help us manage our online registration process or payment processors or transactional message processors. Vendors may be located in India and abroad.

We will share information with the event organizers. We share your information with event organizers and other parties responsible for fulfilling the purchase obligation. The event organizers and other parties may use the information we give them as described in their privacy policies.

We will share information with our business partners. This includes a third party who provide or sponsor an event, or who operates a venue where we hold events. Our partners use the information we give them as described in their privacy policies.

We may share information if we think we have to in order to comply with the law or to protect ourselves. We will share information to respond to a court order or subpoena. We may also share it if a government agency or investigatory body requests. Or, we might also share information when we are investigating potential fraud.

We may share information with any successor to all or part of our business. For example, if part of our business is sold we may give our customer list as part of that transaction.

We may share your information for reasons not described in this policy. We will tell you before we do this.

 

EMAIL OPT-OUT

You can opt out of receiving our marketing emails. To stop receiving our promotional emails, please email us at [email protected]@U. It may take about ten days to process your request. Even if you opt out of getting marketing messages, we will still be sending you transactional messages through email and SMS about your purchases.

 

THIRD PARTY SITES

If you click on one of the links to third party websites, you may be taken to websites we do not control. This policy does not apply to the privacy practices of those websites. Read the privacy policy of other websites carefully. We are not responsible for these third party sites.

 

CHILDREN'S PRIVACY

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 16.

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under 16. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children have provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we discover that anyone under 16 has provided us with Personal Information, we will delete such information from our servers immediately.

 

GRIEVANCE CELL

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the contact details of Grievance cell is provided below:

Email: [email protected]

If you have any questions about this Policy or other privacy concerns, you can also email us at [email protected]

 

UPDATES TO THIS POLICY

From time to time we may change our privacy practices. We will notify you of any material changes to this policy as required by law. We will also post an updated copy on our website. Please check our site periodically for updates.

 

JURISDICTION

If you choose to visit the website, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Policy and the website's terms of use. In addition to the foregoing, any disputes arising under this Policy shall be governed by the laws of India.